Ilham Aliyev

Emmanuel Macron calls President Ilham Aliyev
Foreign policy
Emmanuel Macron calls President Ilham Aliyev
  • 08 March, 2026
  • 19:28
Officials, agencies, and int'l organizations condemn Iran's drone attack on Nakhchivan
Foreign policy
Officials, agencies, and int'l organizations condemn Iran's drone attack on Nakhchivan
  • 08 March, 2026
  • 19:22
President Ilham Aliyev shares post on International Women's Day
Domestic policy
President Ilham Aliyev shares post on International Women's Day
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 23:44
Orbán: Hungary ready to provide any necessary assistance to Azerbaijan
Foreign policy
Orbán: Hungary ready to provide any necessary assistance to Azerbaijan
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 23:42
Iran's Miscalculation: Why the Drone Strike on Azerbaijan Backfired
Foreign policy
Iran's Miscalculation: Why the Drone Strike on Azerbaijan Backfired
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 23:17
Ethiopian PM makes phone call to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
Domestic policy
Ethiopian PM makes phone call to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 20:22
Türkiye warns of disinformation campaigns targeting Azerbaijan relations
Media
Türkiye warns of disinformation campaigns targeting Azerbaijan relations
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 19:41
President of the Presidential Council of Libya condemns Iran's attacks on Nakhchivan
Foreign policy
President of the Presidential Council of Libya condemns Iran's attacks on Nakhchivan
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 19:06
Ilham Aliyev grateful to Albanian President for his resolute stance
Foreign policy
Ilham Aliyev grateful to Albanian President for his resolute stance
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 17:53
President Ilham Aliyev expresses gratitude to Kazakh President for support
Foreign policy
President Ilham Aliyev expresses gratitude to Kazakh President for support
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 10:39
President Ilham Aliyev expresses gratitude to Slovak President for principled position and solidarity
Foreign policy
President Ilham Aliyev expresses gratitude to Slovak President for principled position and solidarity
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 10:29
Mojtaba Damirchilou: There are various versions regarding drone attack on Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan
Foreign policy
Mojtaba Damirchilou: There are various versions regarding drone attack on Azerbaijan's Nakhchivan
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 09:13
Iranian ambassador expresses gratitude to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
Foreign policy
Iranian ambassador expresses gratitude to Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 00:26
Iftar dinner held with participation of martyrs' mothers
Photo
Religion
Iftar dinner held with participation of martyrs' mothers
  • 07 March, 2026
  • 00:14
Slovak president condemns Iranian drone attacks on Nakhchivan
Foreign policy
Slovak president condemns Iranian drone attacks on Nakhchivan
  • 06 March, 2026
  • 23:39
Cvijanović: ‘I look forward to my forthcoming visit to Baku'
Foreign policy
Cvijanović: ‘I look forward to my forthcoming visit to Baku'
  • 06 March, 2026
  • 22:51
1 ... 137 138 139 140 141 ... 1182

Ilham Heydar oglu Aliyev is the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, whose name is forever inscribed in the modern history of the country as a victorious leader who restored its territorial integrity and state sovereignty. Taking office in 2003, he received the baton from the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and, over two decades, transformed Azerbaijan from a regional player into an influential actor in global diplomacy and energy security.

Today, in March 2026, Azerbaijan under the leadership of Ilham Aliyev is experiencing an unprecedented political and economic rise. The country not only dictates the agenda in the South Caucasus but also serves as a bridge between the East and the West amidst severe global crises.

The Architect of Victory and Historical Reconciliation

The crowning achievement of Ilham Aliyev's presidency has been the resolution of the Karabakh conflict, which hung as a heavy burden over the country for nearly 30 years.

Strategic patience, years of building a powerful economy, and the creation of a high-tech army led to the triumph in the 44-day Patriotic War in the autumn of 2020 and the brilliant anti-terrorist measures in September 2023, when Azerbaijan's sovereignty was fully restored over its entire territory.

By the beginning of spring 2026, President Aliyev's policies have brought the region incredibly close to a historical milestone—the signing of a final peace treaty with Armenia. Official Baku's firm yet pragmatic stance, demanding the removal of territorial claims from the Armenian Constitution, demonstrates the prioritization of long-term national security over momentary diplomatic compromises.

Energy Diplomacy and the Salvation of Europe

Under the leadership of Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan has fundamentally altered the energy map of Eurasia. Amid massive destabilization in the Middle East and Eastern Europe, Baku has established itself as one of the most reliable suppliers of energy resources to the continent.

The Southern Gas Corridor (SGC): Initiated by the President, this megaproject today supplies gas to Turkey and several European Union countries. In 2026, the strategy to double the export of Azerbaijani gas to Europe to 20 billion cubic meters by 2027 is being actively implemented.

The Green Transition: Despite possessing colossal hydrocarbon reserves, Aliyev has taken a strategic step into the future by declaring the development of renewable energy sources (RES) a national priority. The liberated territories of Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur have been designated as "green energy" zones.

Global Positioning: From the Non-Aligned Movement to COP29

Ilham Aliyev's foreign policy doctrine is based on the strict observance of national interests and equitable partnership with all global centers of power. Azerbaijan successfully avoids being drawn into bloc confrontations, making Baku an ideal platform for international dialogue.

A brilliant confirmation of the country's growing authority was its successful chairmanship of the Non-Aligned Movement (uniting 120 states) and the hosting of the global climate summit COP29 in Baku in November 2024. These events have firmly cemented Azerbaijan's status as a state capable of taking responsibility for solving problems on a global scale.

The Great Return and Economic Renaissance

Domestically, the President's main priority remains the "Great Return" program—an unprecedentedly massive project to rebuild the destroyed cities and villages of Karabakh. Multi-billion dollar investments in new international airports (Fuzuli, Zangilan, Lachin), "smart villages," new highways, and railways not only breathe life back into the liberated lands but also stimulate the growth of the country's entire non-oil economy.

Ilham Aliyev today is a politician of global caliber, whose pragmatic strategy, iron will, and ability to foresee geopolitical shifts provide Azerbaijan with stability, security, and confident economic growth during one of the most turbulent eras in modern history.