Lavrov, Mirzoyan mull progress on text of peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan
Lavrov, Mirzoyan mull progress on text of peace treaty between Armenia and Azerbaijan Foreign Ministers of Russia and Armenia Sergey Lavrov and Ararat Mirzoyan discussed the regional agenda and the progress in finalizing the peace treaty text between Baku and Yerevan.
March 24, 2025 17:47
Foreign Ministers of Russia and Armenia Sergey Lavrov and Ararat Mirzoyan discussed the regional agenda and the progress in finalizing the peace treaty text between Baku and Yerevan.
Report informs, citing the Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, that the ministers exchanged views on current bilateral, regional, and global issues in a phone call.
"The foreign ministers discussed important issues on the bilateral, regional, and global agenda. They noted the progress in the peace treaty negotiations between Yerevan and Baku, which has received high praise in Moscow," the Ministry reported.
On March 13, Azerbaijan's Foreign Ministry issued a statement confirming the completion of negotiations on the draft agreement for establishing peace and interstate relations between Baku and Yerevan.