Nokia is set to install a 5G network in Azerbaijan after receiving permission to utilize the necessary frequencies, Alexander Shunin, the head of Nokia's representative office in Azerbaijan and Sales Director for the Eurasia region, told journalists, Report informs.
He made the announcement on the sidelines of the Online Azerbaijan project's reporting event.
"Nokia had a 5G pilot project in Azerbaijan, which was operational in Baku last year. The pilot phase of the project is nearly complete. We are currently awaiting regulatory approval for frequency allocation. Once the license is granted, we will be ready to commence the implementation of the project. Hence, we are prepared to install the network as soon as frequencies are allocated and operators receive them," Shunin stated.
The official also highlighted the slow monetization process for many operators implementing 5G. "The investments in the network are substantial, but the return on investment is not as rapid as desired. Therefore, many operators prefer to focus on developing 4G and 4G+, striving to maximize the returns from their investments in fourth-generation networks."