Embassy: Each Israeli citizen may appeal for serving jail time in own country
We cannot make public details of meeting between Lapshin and Israeli Embassy officials
Baku. 27 July. REPORT.AZ/ The Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan has commented on the appeal made by Israeli citizen blogger Alexander Lapshin, who has illegally visited Nagorno-Karabakh, regarding his will to serve his sentence in Israel.
Report was informed at the Embassy, every Israeli citizen has the right to make such an appeal.
"However, we cannot make public the details of the meeting between Alexander Lapshin and representatives of the Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan. This is Alexander Lapshin's own business, and we cannot provide information on this matter," the Embassy informed.
Notably, on July 26, Alexander Lapshin appealed to the Israeli Embassy in Azerbaijan with the wish to be extradited to Israel.
According to his lawyer Eduard Chernin, the blogger has already applied for the extradition to Israel: "Lapshin told me this during our meeting."
Eduard Chernin said that Alexander Lapshin will not file an appeal on the court's decision.
The trial on the criminal case of Alexander Lapshin has ended at the Baku Court on Grave Crimes on July 20. The Court has found Alexander Lapshin gulty on the article of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan on illegal passing of the state border of Azerbaijan and sentenced him to 3 years in prison. Earlier, the prosecutor demanded 6,5-year-imprisonment for Lapshin.
In connection with the inclusion in World's Most Wanted list, Lapshin was detained by law enforcement bodies of Belarus in Minsk on December 15, 2016 and on February 7, 2017 he was extradited to the Republic of Azerbaijan.