Abbas Abbasov: BIG established cooperation with 15 colonial territories
Abbas Abbasov: BIG established cooperation with 15 colonial territories Abbas Abbasov: BIG established cooperation with 15 colonial territories
March 29, 2025 11:38
The Baku Initiative Group (BIG) has organized more than 20 international conferences in less than two years, BIG Executive Director Abbas Abbasov said at the international conference "Colonialism: Erasure of Religious-National Identity," Report informs.
"Our organization began its activities in July 2023. I can proudly say that in just four months since our establishment, we have established cooperation with seven colonial territories. Today, their number has reached 15. In less than two years of its existence, BIG has held more than 20 international conferences," he noted.
Abbasov said that since 2024, the BIG has also been functioning as a think tank:
"Despite the fact that our organization is very young, we have managed to prepare 10 reports and publish two books that describe in detail the colonial policy in the modern world and its harmful impact on the local population. In addition, we have signed six memoranda of understanding with organizations fighting colonialism and neocolonialism. Today we will sign the seventh. I believe this is a great achievement."