Minimum monthly wage increased by 10.5 % in Azerbaijan
Domestic policy
- 21 January, 2017
- 09:44
Add Report.az to preferred Google sources
Stay up to date with the top news!
Baku. 21 January. REPORT.AZ/ President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev has signed a decree on the increase of the minimum wage in the country.
Report informs, the minimum wage was set at 116 AZN from January 1, 2017.
The Cabinet of Ministers was instructed to resolve issues arising from the decree.
1st part of (Legislative acts of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 2013 No 8 article 992) of the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No 3112 on increase of the minimum wage signed on August 31, 2013 has been canceled.
That means increase of minimum wage by 11 AZN (10.5 %).
Up to now, the minimum wage was 105 AZN.
Azərbaycanda minimum aylıq əməkhaqqı 10,5 faiz artırılıb
В Азербайджане минимальная заработная плата повышена на 10,5 процентов
Latest News
13:16
Photo
AMADA opens clean sport corner at World Judo Championships in Baku
Individual sports13:14
Photo
Azerbaijan Pencak Silat Community officially inaugurated in Baku
Foreign policy13:11
Ukrainian drone attack leaves several settlements without power in Russia's Oryol region
Other countries13:08
Indonesia seeks to expand cooperation within CICA
Foreign policy13:02
Ushangi Kokauri advances to round of 16 at world judo championships
Individual sports12:55
Azerbaijani MPs and NGOs send letter to US lawmakers
Foreign policy12:36
Azerbaijani judoka Madina Kaisinova exits world championships
Individual sports12:24
Photo
Ivan Bednárik: Czech Republic ready to discuss through-tariffs, multimodal transport with Azerbaijan – INTERVIEW
Infrastructure12:20