Azerbaijan, like Türkiye, is a driving force both in the Turkic world and in the Islamic world, Kursad Zorlu, Deputy Chairman of the ruling Justice and Development Party (AK Parti) of Türkiye, Ankara MP and AK Pary head of the Relations with Turkic States, said in his statement to Report.
Emphasizing that he recently participated in the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Summit held in Khankendi with a delegation led by President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, Zorlu praised Azerbaijan for bringing together the Turkic world and Islamic world.
Zorlu added that if the Relations with Turkic States institution is established in other Turkic states as well, the Turkic world would become even closer:
"This institution was established with the recommendations of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan. We attach great importance to strengthening the Turkic world. With the establishment of the Relations with Turkic States institution under the AK Party, the relations between the ruling parties in the Turkic states, as well as the peoples, will become even closer."