India supplies howitzers to Armenia
India supplies howitzers to Armenia Armenia received six ATAGS 155 mm caliber artillery weapons from India, the Indian Defense Research Wing said in an article, Report informs via Armenian media.
September 14, 2023 16:01
Armenia received six ATAGS 155 mm caliber artillery weapons from India, the Indian Defense Research Wing said in an article, Report informs via Armenian media.
Citing the head of local defense company Bharat Forge L.t.d. Babu Kalyani, the article notes that the howitzers were delivered in early August.
This is the first batch to arrive in Armenia under the signed major contract. The defense deal involves the supply of a total of 90 ATAGS units to Armenia worth $155.5 million.
The contract provides for the phased delivery of an additional 84 towed howitzers of this type over the next three years. At the same time, it is noted that Bharat Forge plans to deliver artillery systems to Armenia ahead of schedule.