ADY: Phased shutdown of ticket offices at regional train stations will start tomorrow
Azerbaijan Railways (ADY) announced the phased termination of ticket offices at intercity train stations starting July 15, with the exception of Baku and Ganja stations, Report informs.
According to the ADY, the decision was made to minimize paper usage, reduce negative environmental impact, as well as increase operational efficiency and promote more convenient ticket purchases without queues.
To expedite ticket sales operations, ADY has improved its ADY Mobile application and official website (ticket.ady.az).
"As a result of service quality improvements in recent years, the share of ticket purchases through the mobile application and the official ADY website has significantly increased. The number of ADY Mobile users has already exceeded 250,000, with about 90,000 users downloading the application and using its wide range of features in just over the past six months. Last year, 70% of intercity passengers purchased tickets online. For the first half of this year, this figure has approached 80%," the statement says.
Excluding ticket offices at Baku and Ganja stations, only 8% of tickets are purchased through ticket offices in the regions.