Rovnag Abdullayev: Hosting of World Championship in Baku will boost development of judo in Azerbaijan
AJF president: I believe we will become stronger together and make progress jointly
Baku. 6 January. REPORT.AZ/ “We are thankful to International Judo Federation (IJF) for organizing such a big event in Baku. This event embraces whole world”.
Report informs, President of Azerbaijan Judo Federation (AJF) Rovnag Abdullayev told reporters.
Attending seminar for referees and coaches organized by IJF, R. Abdullayev told that such events contribute to development of Judo in Azerbaijan: “We will show our guests development of Azerbaijan and judo in our country. We are happy that changes towards development of judo are declared to the world from Azerbaijan. This is a big honor for us. This boosts development of judo. Tens of thousands of people are engaged in judo in the country. This shows popularity of this sport. World champions in three weight categories are Azerbaijanis. This encourages us. I believe we will become stronger together and make progress jointly”.
R. Abdullayev also spoke about 2018 World Championship to be hosted in Baku: “IJF made decision and now they work on details. World Judo Championship will be held in Baku in 2018. This will boost development of judo in Azerbaijan. I extend my thanks to them for this reason”.