Video presented in court shows Davit Ishkhanyan’s role in Shusha occupation
During a court session today involving former representatives of the separatist regime, prosecutors presented video footage showing Davit Ishkhanyan obstructing Azerbaijani forces during the 1992 occupation of Shusha.
According to Report, the footage produced by Armenian sources shows that Ishkhanyan and his unit, under the command of Monte Melkonyan, blocked a road to prevent Azerbaijani troops from advancing toward Khojavand.
The video further shows that after the death of unit commander Armen Avokyan on May 15, 1992, Ishkhanyan assumed command.
Ishkhanyan denied the accusations, arguing that the footage was filmed in early 2020 in the then-occupied Azerbaijani territories for propaganda purposes, in advance of the so-called “parliamentary and presidential elections” held by the self-proclaimed regime.
“That was propaganda. At the time, I was walking with a cane. Even if I wanted to, I couldn’t have physically participated,” he told the court.