An individual wanted by international law enforcement has been arrested in Azerbaijan, according to the Press Service of the Prosecutor General’s Office, Report informs.
Zhanbolat Serikov, a citizen of Kazakhstan born in 1985, was wanted by authorities in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) for multiple serious crimes, including kidnapping, unlawful imprisonment, death threats, intentional grievous bodily harm, and acts of sexual violence. He was located in Azerbaijan in January of this year.
Based on a request from the Azerbaijani Prosecutor General’s Office, a pre-trial detention measure was imposed on Serikov.
The UAE’s request for extradition was upheld at all judicial levels in Azerbaijan, including the first instance, appellate, and cassation courts.
In accordance with the extradition agreement between Azerbaijan and the UAE, Serikov was handed over to UAE law enforcement authorities under escort by the Special Convoy Unit of Azerbaijan’s Penitentiary Service, following a ruling by the Baku Grave Crimes Court.