US congressmen have arrived in Azerbaijan, Report informs, referring to the Press and Public Relations Department of the Azerbaijani Parliament.
According to the information, a meeting took place on June 3 between the Azerbaijani-US working group on interparliamentary relations and a delegation of the US Congress visiting Azerbaijan.
Samad Seyidov, Chairman of the International and Inter-Parliamentary Relations Committee and Head of the Azerbaijan-US Working Group on Interparliamentary Relations, spoke about the relations between Azerbaijan and the United States. He noted with satisfaction the support of the United States and its Congress in the implementation of international projects initiated by Azerbaijan. Samad Seyidov spoke about the new realities and opportunities for regional cooperation in the region after the 44-day war and the initiatives taken by Azerbaijan to establish peace in the region and develop regional cooperation.
Members of the Azerbaijani-US working group on interparliamentary relations Sevinj Fataliyeva, Nigar Arpadarai, Erkin Gadirli, and Asim Mollazada shared their views on the ongoing processes in the region, noting that Azerbaijan ensured its territorial integrity based on international law. The deputies informed the guests about the reconstruction work carried out by Azerbaijan in the liberated territories, emphasizing the importance of ensuring lasting peace and security in the region.
US Congress delegation members thanked for the warm welcome. The lawmakers provided detailed answers to questions about the processes in the region.
The guests were informed that Azerbaijan is committed to international law, democracy, and human values and works to establish peace in the region and develop regional cooperation.