"Peace will definitely bring benefits to Azerbaijan, of course, but also bring benefits to Armenia, Michael Doran, a senior fellow and director of the Center for Peace and Security in the Middle East at Hudson Institute, the biggest think tank in the United States, said in an interview with Report's US bureau.
He said Nikol Pashinyan needs to implement what he agreed to at the end of the second Karabakh war: "They need to stop mining, they need to stop the illegal exploitation of Azerbaijani resources, they need to stop laying mines that are killing people, and they need to demarcate the border. They need to open up the Zangazur corridor and so on and so forth."
"Peace will definitely bring benefits to Azerbaijan, of course, but also bring benefits to Armenia. I'm pretty sure Mr. Pashinyan recognizes that fact. But unfortunately for him, it is a trap. He doesn't have the power based in his country to act decisively on what I believe is a recognition of peace rather than in his interest. He has a lot of forces in his countries that don't want peace and forces outside of countries that don't want peace. Of his neighbors, his allies Russia and Iran, I am not convinced that they want peace. It might be possible, especially given the increasing vines of the Russians as a result of Ukraine. It might be possible to find a formula that Mr. Putin would accept. But that one required some very def diplomacy by Azerbaijan but also by the United States. It is good news that the White House and State Department have taken interest in peace, but I don't know how much muscle the Americans are going to put behind this," Michael Doran said.