Analyst: There is sense of tacit consent from Iranian gov’t to attack
Analyst: There is sense of tacit consent from Iranian gov’t to attack There is a feeling that the Iranian government gave tacit consent to the attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran
January 27, 2023 12:49
There is a feeling that the Iranian government gave tacit consent to the attack on the Azerbaijani embassy in Tehran, Alex Melikishvili, principal research analyst at the US consulting company IHS Markit for the CIS and Caucasus countries, tweeted, Report informs.
“How ‘well’ Iranian side protects Azerbaijani embassy. Attacker waves to Iranian cop sitting in the booth, who picks up phone and calls somewhere. On the surface one can already tell that there are legitimate suspicions that this was carried out with Iranian government’s tacit approval. Islamic Republic’s disdain for 1961 Vienna Convention is very well known. Azerbaijan will now demand speedy investigation and severe punishment for the man, who carried out this attack,” he wrote.