The Baku Initiative Group (BIG) is always ready to provide a platform for discussing and solving problems related to colonialism in the modern world, BIG Executive Director Abbas Abbasov said in a statement to journalists on the sidelines of the international conference "Colonialism: Erasure of National-Religious Identity," Report informs.
Abbasov emphasized that the organization will continue to support political prisoners and those fighting against colonial regimes on international platforms.
"Today I wear clothes with the image of Christian Thein, one of the most active citizens who is leading an uncompromising fight for the independence of New Caledonia. A few months ago, he was elected head of a political party, but was soon arrested by the French authorities and deported to France without any legal grounds. This happened after a series of peaceful protests that took place in late 2024," Abbasov said.
According to him, BIG continues to draw attention to his case on various international platforms and in human rights organizations, making statements in his defense.
Abbas Abbasov also noted that the Baku Initiative Group provides comprehensive support to the families of political prisoners emphasizing: "Our work in this regard will continue."