Azerbaijan increases direct investments in Norway's economy by 6.2 times
Azerbaijan increases direct investments in Norway's economy by 6.2 times In 2024, Azerbaijan made direct investments worth $7 million into Norway's economy, marking a 6.2-fold increase compared to 2023.
March 25, 2025 12:03
In 2024, Azerbaijan made direct investments worth $7 million into Norway's economy, marking a 6.2-fold increase compared to 2023.
In turn, in 2024, Norway made direct investments worth $136.7 million in Azerbaijan's economy, which is a 10.1% decrease compared to the previous year.
The share of Norway's investments in Azerbaijan's economy in the total volume of investments decreased from 2.3% to 1.9% compared to the previous year.
In 2024, Azerbaijan made direct investments abroad totaling $1.76 billion, a decrease of 43.45% compared to 2023. Meanwhile, foreign direct investments in Azerbaijan’s economy amounted to $7.05 billion, marking a 5.8% increase.