As part of its strategy to diversify gas supply sources, Moldova is interested in engaging Azerbaijani companies as potential suppliers, country’s Minister of Energy, Dorin Junghietu, told Report.
“The state-owned company Energocom has an approved corporate strategy for gas procurement for the upcoming autumn-winter season. Its main principle is diversification of sources. We would be happy to see Azerbaijani companies among our suppliers. However, our recommendation is to closely follow the tender procedures organized by Energocom and submit applications, or start direct negotiations,” the minister noted.
Commenting on the situation regarding Moldovagaz, a subsidiary of Russia’s Gazprom, Junghietu recalled that since 2022 it has mainly purchased gas from Energocom after Gazprom unilaterally reduced gas volumes supplied to Moldova.
“Since 50% of Moldovagaz shares belong to Gazprom, which is under international sanctions, the company was unable to purchase gas on international markets. Moreover, the majority shareholder did not ensure compliance with Moldovan legislation transposing the EU’s Third Energy Package and did not separate supply and distribution activities within the established deadlines. As a result, Moldovagaz is losing its gas supply license but will continue its operations in the distribution sector,” the minister explained.
The Board of Directors of the National Energy Regulatory Agency (ANRE) has today approved the decision to revoke Moldovagaz’s license for the supply of natural gas. Starting from September 1, the supply function will officially be transferred to the state-owned company Energocom.
ANRE also stated that by this date a natural gas supplier for Transnistria will be determined.