Azerbaijan to continue its development in 2025, says MP
Azerbaijan to continue its development in 2025, says MP Azerbaijan continues to strengthen its position on the international stage, despite external challenges and attempts to destabilize the situation in the region, according to Anar Isgandarli, Chairman of the Committee on Science and Education of the Milli
January 2, 2025 09:21
Azerbaijan continues to strengthen its position on the international stage, despite external challenges and attempts to destabilize the situation in the region, according to Anar Isgandarli, Chairman of the Committee on Science and Education of the Milli Majlis.
Report quotes the parliamentarian as saying that some ill-intentioned Western states, such as France, India, and the US, have been providing Armenia with lethal weapons last year to use against Azerbaijan, unable to accept Azerbaijan's victory. However, President Ilham Aliyev has done everything possible to address the main challenges facing Azerbaijan in 2024.
"As the President said, the large-scale and rapid armament of Armenia and the supply of lethal weapons could derail the peace process," Isgandarli stated. "The head of state added that Azerbaijan will not simply be an observer in this matter."
Isgandarli also highlighted the hosting of the significant and large-scale COP29 event in Baku as one of the most important events of 2024. Additionally, he emphasized that one of the main achievements of 2024 was the preservation of the unity between the government and the people of Azerbaijan.
The MP recalled that the past year ended with a tragic event - the crash of an Azerbaijani passenger plane and the tragic death of citizens.
"Azerbaijan will continue to move forward in 2025. I am confident that in 2025, we will witness even greater progress in Karabakh, economic development, and successes in the military sphere. Our developed state will be the focus of attention for the Turkic world, neighboring states, and the entire world," Isgandarli stressed.