Exhibition dedicated to Azerbaijani carpet weaving art held in Marneuli
An exhibition showcasing the Azerbaijani tradition of carpet weaving was organized in the courtyard of the Marneuli Public Library.
According to the Georgian bureau of Report, the main goal of the event is to preserve, promote, and pass on the carpet weaving traditions of the Borchali region to future generations.
Local carpet makers, art enthusiasts, and representatives of various cultures took part in the exhibition. Handmade items created by members of the carpet weaving studio at the Marneuli Cultural Center were displayed.
The head of the center, Nato Shavishvili, noted that this exhibition is one of the projects implemented to preserve and promote Azerbaijani carpet weaving art in the region.
“A few years ago, we became interested in this national project and decided to establish an Azerbaijani carpet weaving studio at the Cultural Center. Our main goal is to ensure that this rich cultural heritage is not forgotten and is passed down from generation to generation,” she said.