Mukhtar Babayev, Emirati minister discuss COP29 outcomes
Mukhtar Babayev, Emirati minister discuss COP29 outcomes Mukhtar Babayev, Azerbaijani Minister of Ecology and Natural Recourses and COP29 President and Amna bint Abdullah Al Dahak Al Shamsi, Minister of Climate Change and Environment of United Arab Emirates (UAE), discussed strengthening relations between Azerb
February 13, 2025 10:46
COP29 President Mukhtar Babayev and Amna bint Abdullah Al Dahak Al Shamsi, Minister of Climate Change and Environment of United Arab Emirates (UAE), discussed strengthening relations between Azerbaijan and the UAE within the framework of the ongoing World Government Summit, COP29 wrote on X, Report informs.
“To conclude engagements World Governments Summit, COP29 President held a bilateral meeting with HE Dr. Amna bint Abdullah Al Dahak, Minister of Climate Change and Environment for the UAE. The leaders discussed the lessons learnt from respective COPs and discussed how to further cement UAE-Azerbaijan relations,” reads the post.
Babayev also met with Tony Blair, Executive Chairman of the Tony Blair Institute for Global Change. During the meeting, they discussed the importance and priority of climate issues, and the cooperation between states, private and charitable organizations in solving them.