PwC and SAP organized "Technologies in the Transforming World" Business Forum in Baku
Technology will significantly reshape competition in a number of industries in next five years
Baku. 28 April. REPORT.AZ/ Audit company PwC Azerbaijan and SAP consulting company organized a “Technologies in the Transforming World” Business Forum.
Report was told in the PwC Azerbaijan.
In this increasingly transforming world, businesses have to adapt to the realities driven by the global technological progress. Azerbaijan is in the middle of this transformation process and there is a strong will by the Government and businesses to achieve higher transparency and increase the efficiency of business processes through innovations.
“The company’s competitiveness and success in today’s market depends largely on our ability to manage external and internal change quickly and proactively. Efficient management systems allow us to enhance our competitive position by optimizing and standardizing business processes in line with international best practice as well as ensuring operational and financial transparency. One key milestone on the road to building an efficient management system is the implementation of latest information technologies”, mentioned Suleyman Gasimov, Vice-President of SOCAR during the opening ceremony.
According to PwC’s 20th Annual Global CEO survey, speed of technological change (70%) is in top 5 concerns for CEOs over the world. 93% of CEOs think that technology will significantly reshape competition in a number of industries in the next five years.
“It is obvious that global digital transformation will heavily impact companies’ business operations all over the world. At PwC, we strongly believe that technological transformation is a significant strategic move to be led by the leadership to ensure long-term and sustainable growth. Being a technology driven Firm, we have been a part of this process and helped our clients in becoming successful by leveraging our knowledge and bringing them high-end solutions from strategy through execution”, said Emin Shikhgayibov, Advisory Partner, PwC Azerbaijan.
The program of the forum featured a wide spectrum of topics related to digital transformation process including technology and people changes, latest trends and global practice based on the results of the most recent researches conducted by PwC and SAP. Speakers included the representatives of the Government and senior international and local experts of PwC and SAP. The forum was attended by large businesses, government entities and business associations interested in implementation of digital transformation process.
“The goal of our business forum is to help Azerbaijani companies interested in transformation to prepare for the transition: set their priorities and choose appropriate digital instruments. SAP has more than 40 years of successful experience working with businesses and governments all over the world. The company’s portfolio features 400+ solutions for more than 26 different industries. We are happy to share our expertise with Azerbaijan,” - noted Rufat Hajialibayov, Managing Director at SAP Azerbaijan.By combining management consulting with IT know-how, PwC and SAP have expressed their firm commitment to support the Government and businesses in driving successful digital transformation and get more value from their investments.