Ilham Aliyev: Industry, tourism, services, agriculture and ICT sector of Azerbaijan's economy are growing
Euronews has highlighted the Azerbaijani President`s interview and BakuTel-2016 exhibition
Baku. 7 December. REPORT.AZ/ President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev responded to questions from Euronews channel as he viewed BakuTel-2016, the 22nd Azerbaijan International Exhibition and Conference on Telecommunications and Information Technologies on November 30.
Report informs, Euronews has highlighted the President`s interview and BakuTel-2016 exhibition.
The article says that for more than 20 years Baku has hosted the Bakutel exhibition, bringing together in Azerbaijan the leading players in the telecommunications market. It says that this year also marks the 135th anniversary of the first telephone line installed in the Caucasus region by the Nobel brothers, marking the birth of telecommunications in the country.
This year the exhibition brought together over 200 companies from 18 countries.
“In the coming years the economy will grow not because of oil and gas and not because oil and gas prices went down but because other sectors of the economy are growing – industry, tourism, services, agriculture and of course the ICT sector. And today’s exhibition, which is traditional, BakuTel, once again shows that Azerbaijan, in the region, is one of the leading countries with respect to the ICT development,” President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev told Euronews.
The channel says that among the new products on display includes several forays into the Virtual Reality market. One of the most popular displays was a Virtual Reality Formula One game taking place on the streets of Baku.
The exhibition covered several fields - telecommunications and networks, cable and wireless communications, satellite communications and four and five G mobile technology, fibre optic and cloud computing.