Wizz Air Abu Dhabi launches direct Abu Dhabi-Gabala flight
Wizz Air Abu Dhabi launches direct Abu Dhabi-Gabala flight The flights will be operated three times a week - on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays.
March 18, 2025 16:49
Wizz Air Abu Dhabi, the national ultra-low-cost airline of the UAE, will launch flights to Gabala International Airport. The air carrier will connect the picturesque Azerbaijani region of Gabala with the dynamically developing Abu Dhabi from June 19, 2025.
Report informs, citing the company, that the flights will be operated three times a week - on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays. Ticket prices start from US$45.99. Sales are already open on wizzair.com and in the airline's mobile app.
To celebrate the launch of the new route, Wizz Air Abu Dhabi is announcing a special promotion: 20% discount on tickets for WIZZ Discount Club members today, and for all passengers during the first three days of sales.
“The opening of this new international route to Gabala will attract more foreign tourists to our country, enhance the region's business potential, and strengthen cultural and economic ties between the two countries. Gabala offers a unique combination of natural attractions, cultural heritage, and modern tourism infrastructure, and now we have become even closer for guests from the UAE and around the world,” noted the director of the Heydar Aliyev International Airport, Teymur Hasanov.
Johan Eidhagen, Managing Director of Wizz Air Abu Dhabi, said: “We are delighted to expand our ever-growing network with the new route between Gabala and UAE capital, offering ultra-low fares to these exciting destinations for travellers exploring the Middle East. Wizz Air is the smart way to travel with our affordable, customisable options that allow people to make life richer through adventures without breaking the bank. Wizz Air Abu Dhabi continues its rapid expansion, making travel more accessible than ever from and to the UAE capital. We look forward to welcoming you on board for your next adventure soon.”
The company highlighted that the new flight will play a crucial role in enhancing tourism and business relations between Azerbaijan and the UAE, while also giving a significant boost to the economic development of both regions.