Italian experts explore Azerbaijani wine production methods
A delegation of Italian experts visited wine farms operating in the Ismayilli, Gabala, Aghsu and Shamakhi districts of Azerbaijan, Report informs, citing the State Tourism Agency of Azerbaijan.
The experts explored the natural conditions supporting local wine production, traditional cultivation and production methods.
A meeting was held with the participation of leading experts of the Slow Wine movement, local winemakers and representatives of the wine industry in Azerbaijan on the development of community-based winemaking traditions and wine tourism (enotourism).
The meeting discussed cooperation opportunities for promoting Azerbaijani viticulture traditions on international platforms, and also exchanged experiences and views with local producers on community-based, transparent and sustainable wine production.
As part of the Slow Food movement, Slow Wine promotes the preservation of cultural and biological diversity, traditions based on reducing environmental impacts, sustainable production, and agroecological practices, based on the characteristics of the unique grape varieties of each wine region.