The international conference on the adaptation of social protection systems in Baku opens up great opportunities in this area, the Chairman of the State Social Protection Fund (SSPF) of Azerbaijan Zaka Mirzayev told journalists on the sidelines of the conference.
According to Mirzayev, the event will discuss current challenges such as strengthening pension systems, new trends in the labor market and social issues arising from developments in the field of digitalization.
Mirzayev noted that the International Association of Pension and Social Funds and the International Social Security Association highly appreciate the active participation of Azerbaijan in these organizations: "The international conference held in Baku today is a useful opportunity to convey to the international community the social reforms implemented in Azerbaijan, the innovations applied, as well as the successes achieved in digitalization and electronization," he added.