PM: Cooperation between Caspian countries is essential - VIDEO
​PM: Cooperation between Caspian countries is essential
Cooperation between Caspian countries is essential, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said at Caspian Week, a platform for global ideas at the World Economic Forum in Davos, Report informs.
The PM spoke about Georgia's position in the region.
"We consider that our country is a door to the Caspian region. This moment is important for us. We believe that our country can play the role of a platform in the trade spaces of the EU, Turkey, China, and others. Georgia is in a remarkable position. We think about how to benefit from this resource for the interests of our citizens. Georgian government pays attention to this issue."
Gakharia also touched upon the significance of coordinated operation: "Establishment of relations is of great importance to us. That's why we are here in Davos. We are here to speak about relations in our region, in Georgia and the Caspian region."
The PM said cooperation in the Caspian region is essential: "Cooperation among Caspian countries is essential. This event is a result of our joint activity. I am proud to be here today and that our country is also in this region."