Georgian Speaker Papuashvili rules out Saakashvili from presidential amnesty
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili declares that President Mikheil Kavelashvili’s proposal regarding the pardoning of politicians does not apply to former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, Report informs via GPB.
As Papuashvili explained, the president’s proposal does not apply to Ukrainian citizens.
“This proposal does not apply to Ukrainian citizens. Ukraine has enough of what its political elite’s hostility toward the Georgian people brings it. Ukraine’s political elite also bears the sin that one of its citizens was now involved in our elections. Of course, this is unacceptable. Regarding his party, let it officially declare whether it intends to participate or not. Everything lies ahead. This has nothing to do with Mikheil Saakashvili’s pardoning," Papuashvili said.
"Mikheil Saakashvili is a Ukrainian citizen and he should not even have the opportunity to speak about our elections at all, let alone participate. This is interference. The statement is clear. As for several politicians who violated Georgia’s constitution and legislation, they knew what punishment they faced and received that punishment. Incidentally, a lighter one. The imprisonment is up to one year, and the court granted them 7-8 months,” Papuashvili declared.
On July 4, Georgian President Mikheil Kavelashvili addressed imprisoned politicians, asking them to apply for a pardon, and confirm their desire to participate in elections, and he would immediately issue a pardoning act.