Putin, Pashinyan discuss Karabakh
Russian President Vladimir Putin and Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan spoke on the phone, the Russian bureau of Report informs, citing the Kremlin website.
"An exchange of views was held on the situation around Karabakh. Both sides emphasized the importance of consistently implementing the agreements of the leaders of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan, dated November 10, 2020, January 11 and November 26, 2021, including measures to restore transport and economic ties in the South Caucasus, as well as steps aimed at the earliest possible start of the process of delimitation of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border," the statement said.
Issues related to efforts to strengthen stability and establish long-term relations of peace and cooperation in the region were also touched upon.
In connection with the 30th anniversary of establishing diplomatic relations between Russia and Armenia, Putin invited Pashinyan to pay an official visit to Russia.