Meeting held with Azerbaijani athletes won 'Grand Slam' medals - PHOTO
Ismayil Ismayilov wished success judokas in future competitions
Baku. 3 November.REPORT.AZ/ The Ministry of Youth and Sports has held a press conference with participation of Azerbaijani athletes, winning a set of medals at the Grand Slam tournament in Abu Dhabi, UAE.
Report informs, addressing the event Deputy Minister Ismayil Ismayilov appreciated 1 gold, 1 silver and 1 bronze medal as the highest achievement. I.Ismayilov congratulated everyone who has contributed to the win. Stating the judo is the most popular kind of sports in Azerbaijan, the official mentioned high achievements of European and world championships, as well as of the Summer Olympics. Speaking about 2 silver medals of Rio-2016, he noted it as a real sample of attention to sport, especially to judo in the country.
Secretary General of the Azerbaijan Judo Federation, Elman Babanli thanked the ministry for organizing the event.
Federation official said that participation in several competitions until the year end as well as hosting of Referee Seminar and the Grand Slam in Baku next year were planned. He said that the International Judo Federation 2018 World Championship also will be held in Baku.
"It was the first competition after the Olympics. We fulfill the tasks given by the coaches." Report informs, Azerbaijani judoka Elkhan Mammadov, who won gold medal of the Grand Slam tournament in Abu Dhabi, UAE, said.