Azerbaijani, Polish anti-doping agencies ink MoU
Azerbaijani, Polish anti-doping agencies ink MoU The anti-doping agencies of Azerbaijan and Poland have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance collaboration in the fight against doping in sport, Report informs, citing AMADA.
March 19, 2025 12:27
The anti-doping agencies of Azerbaijan and Poland have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to enhance collaboration in the fight against doping in sport, Report informs, citing AMADA.
The MoU was signed by Tahmina Taghi-zada, CEO of the Azerbaijan National Antidoping Agency (AMADA), and Michał Rynkowski, Director of the Polish Anti-Doping Agency (POLADA).
Under this agreement, both agencies will work to deepen cooperation in anti-doping efforts, strengthen scientific research and educational initiatives, foster the application of innovative approaches, and facilitate the exchange of best practices.
The collaboration will encompass key areas such as results management, testing, and education, contributing to the continuous advancement of anti-doping activities in alignment with the World Anti-Doping Code and International Standards.
Furthermore, the memorandum paves the way for future bilateral agreements covering various areas of mutual interest, ensuring a structured and long-term approach to cooperation.