Number of cyber attacks in Azerbaijan increases annually by 30%
Minister Ali Abbasov: 90% of cyber attacks carried out from abroad
Baku. 14 May. REPORT.AZ/ The number of cyber attacks on information systems in Azerbaijan on average increases annually by 30%.
Report informs, said the Minister of Communications and Information Technologies, Ali Abbasov at the II Republican scientific conference of multidisciplinary information security devoted to the 150th anniversary of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU). The conference took place at the Institute of Information Technologies of ANAS (Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences).
The Minister said, 90% of cyber attacks are made from abroad and added that, each week about 2,000 personal computers and tablet users are infected with the virus.
"Monitoring shows that 25% of the basic instrument users in the country are subject to risks of information security. For the state of information security is a priority because of the increased risk in the energy, finance, field communications, defense and so on. In this area, formed as an internal, and foreign policy ", said A.Abbasov.