Startups involving women achieve greater success, and their engagement in the field of Information and Communication Technologies (ICT) is a necessity, Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Samir Mammadov said at the award ceremony for the winners of the “Digital Entrepreneurship” competition held within the framework of the “Women in ICT” project.
According to Report, he noted that ensuring gender balance in the labor market enhances productivity, promotes inclusive economic growth, and contributes to building a competitive economy.
“Authoritative international rankings, such as the Global Innovation Index, take into account the integration of women with advanced degrees and high qualifications into the labor market. This is one of the key indicators of a country’s innovation potential,” Mammadov emphasized.
He added that in this regard, Azerbaijan ranks 57th among 133 countries with a score of 13.7 points.
“This is a good result, but we must move forward and actively involve women in implementing the innovation agenda. I urge our women to be more active in the ICT and innovation sectors. Their participation is not a choice, but a necessity,” the deputy minister said.