US Ambassador attends opening of Kurdamir American Center
Ambassador also met with future users of the center
Baku. 20 July. REPORT.AZ/ U.S. Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta has taken part in the opening of the American Center, located in Kurdemir’s Central Library.
Report informs, the Ambassador delivered remarks about the importance of the American Center as a resource for the local community. Representatives of Kurdemir’s Executive Committee and Ministry of Culture also attended the opening ceremony. Ambassador Cekuta presented new equipment, technology and materials to the library, as well as a gift of books for Kurdemir’s Central Library.
The Ambassador also met with future users of the Kurdemir American Center to speak to them about their goals, and how the resources at the American Center can help them and benefit their community. The American Center in Kurdemir is now open for language learning and educational programming.
The American Center Program, which includes a flagship Baku American Center at Azerbaijan University of Languages and regional American Centers in Kurdemir, Ganja, Salyan and Xachmas, is an excellent resource for Azerbaijanis looking to improve their English, access information about the United States, learn more about educational or exchange opportunities, or participate in innovative high-tech projects at the Maker Space. The corners offer lectures, conversation clubs, and a variety of other activities, as well as free internet and computer access for everyone in the community.