President Ilham Aliyev: Democratic norms applied in Azerbaijan without exception
“Azerbaijan is independent and sovereign state and everybody should respect this”
Baku. 18 October. REPORT.AZ/ “All democratic norms are applied in Azerbaijan without exception”.
Report informs, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev said in his interview with Sputnik, commenting on question about critics and double standards by the international community in regard to Azerbaijan.
“We enjoy free mass media - hundreds of newspapers and magazines, TV channels and internet media function without any censure. More than 75 percent of citizens are internet users. It is impossible to talk about suppression of press in such conditions. We don’t have such intention. We ensure all kinds of freedom. However, Azerbaijan is subject to ungrounded attacks about absence of democracy, suppression of freedoms and abuse of human rights. All of these are politically motivated ungrounded attacks aimed at defaming, pressure and chantage”, the head of state said.
He noted that this can be explained only by Azerbaijan’s independent policies and that we follow our own way: “We conduct independent policy which is not against anybody including those circles where these attacks come from. We have broad political, economic, energy ties with European Union member states, and political partnership relation with United States. But probably it is not enough for some circles in these countries and they demand more”.
“Azerbaijan is independent and sovereign state and everybody should respect this”, President Ilham Aliyev said.