Speaker Ogtay Asadov leaves for Russia
He will attend several events until March 28
Baku. 27 March. REPORT.AZ/ On March 27, Azerbaijani parliamentary delegation led by Milli Majlis Chairman Ogtay Asadov has left for St.Petersburg, Russia to attend the events to be held on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the CIS Parliamentary Assembly, the organization's board meeting, 46th plenary session as well standing committees meetings.
Report informs citing the parliament's press service, delegation includes lawmakers Kamila Aliyeva, Rufat Guliyev, Malik Hasanov, Mirkazim Kazimov, Igbal Mammadov, Rustam Khalilov, Elmira Akhundova, Azay Guliyev, Adil Aliyev, Head of the parliamentary administration Safa Mirzayev and other officials.
A declaration will be adopted at the CIS Parliamentary Assembly board meeting on the occasion of the organization's 25th anniversary.
During the visit, Milli Majlis Chairman Ogtay Asadov will hold several meetings with the heads of delegations. Exchange of views will be conducted on development of the bilateral relations, further deepening of inter-parliamentary relations, future activities of the CIS PA.
The visit will end on March 28.