Kazakhstan's envoy congratulates Azerbaijan on agreements reached in Washington
Kazakhstan's ambassador to Azerbaijan, Alim Bayel, has congratulated Azerbaijan on the peace agreement reached with Armenia in Washington, the US, Report informs, citing the embassy.
"Congratulations on the historic agreements reached between Azerbaijan and Armenia! I am confident that a new era of peace and cooperation is beginning in the South Caucasus. I hope that the opening of roads, cooperation in transportation and logistics, communications, trade, and energy sectors will make a great contribution not only to the South Caucasus but also to the stability and prosperity of Central Asia. It is a source of pride for us that Kazakhstan, on the initiative of President Tokayev, is also participating in the peace process. We always support historical justice and mutual respect," the ambassador highlighted.