Ilham Aliyev: Good idea to think about Chinese-Azerbaijani University
The Chinese-Azerbaijani University may be established in Azerbaijan, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said in an interview with China Global Television Network (CGTN), according to Report.
"I think it will be a good idea to think about a Chinese-Azerbaijani University in Azerbaijan. So we are now in the phase of evaluation of this opportunity. Definitely, the more people travel, the more they know the culture, the people, the closer the ties become between the countries. Because, yes, we make political decisions. We are strategic partners. We are friends as leaders and as governments. We need people to be closer and to be also friends," the head of state said.
He expressed confidence that the number of students should grow, especially taking into account the potential in technological development, especially in artificial intelligence.
"We want to be in line with the global trend. I think there is a great opportunity to have a higher number of students from Azerbaijan coming here," the Azerbaijani leader noted.