Igor Dodon: Moldova keen to expand cooperation with Azerbaijan
'Chisinau is interested in enhancing cooperation in energy sphere, including with SOCAR'
Baku. 21 June. REPORT.AZ/ Moldova is interested in enhancing trade and cultural relations with Azerbaijan.
Report informs citing TASS, Moldovan President Igor Dodon said on the eve of his official visit to Baku on June 21-23.
"Our countries have reached a good level in political dialogue, trade and economic cooperation, cultural and humanitarian relations, and cooperation within international organizations. I am sure that together we can achieve significant results in promoting constructive and effective cooperation both in bilateral and multilateral levels, in all areas of interest to our countries", Moldovan President said.
I. Dodon said last year trade turnover between the countries increased by 39%, but the total amount was small and now is about $ 5 million.
According to him, Chisinau is interested in the enhancing cooperation in the field of energy, including with the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR), as well as in participation of Azerbaijani companies in tenders on privatization of Moldovan state property.
I.Dodon expressed hope that forthcoming visit of the Moldovan PM Pavel Filip to Baku as well as holding of the 4th meeting of the Intergovernmental Moldovan-Azerbaijani Commission for Trade and Economic Cooperation and Business Forum will boost the cooperation in the economy.