The national leader of the Turkmen people, Chairman of the Halk Maslakhaty of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov has sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev on the occasion of the Ramadan holiday, Report informs via AZERTAC.
It is my honor to extend to you my sincere congratulations and best wishes on the occasion of the international holiday - Novruz.
The international holiday of Novruz, celebrated on the day of the vernal equinox, is one of the most ancient cultural heritages of mankind. With roots dating back thousands of years, this beautiful holiday is a symbol not only of the awakening of nature, but also of mutual respect, peaceful coexistence, mutual understanding and hard work.
May this beloved holiday bring peace, joy and new achievements to you and all the people of your country," reads the letter.