The improvement of relations between Baku and Tehran opens up significant prospects for enhancing regional security both in the South Caucasus and beyond, Pakistani political analyst Basim Reza told Report.
According to him, such developments could help ease tensions among regional players.
The political analyst noted that Tehran's reaffirmation of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and Baku’s willingness to engage diplomatically with Iran reflect a mutual move toward cooperation and enhanced security.
"This bilateral approach could potentially lead to greater coordination in border control, counter-terrorism, and efforts to curb transnational threats such as arms smuggling and the infiltration of extremists," Reza emphasized.
In his view, further improvement in Iran-Azerbaijan relations could serve as a stabilizing force in the South Caucasus, helping foster a cooperative environment among neighboring countries, including Türkiye, Armenia, and Russia.
"Such de-escalation may support the resolution of long-standing disputes, aid post-conflict recovery, and promote inclusive dialogue on infrastructure initiatives like the Zangazur Corridor," he concluded.