An exhibition entitled "The First International Scientific and Cultural Forum in Parliament" has been held in the Congress of the Republic of Peru, Report informs referring to the Azerbaijani Embassy in Mexico.
Representatives of embassies of more than 20 countries took part in the event.
The opening ceremony of the exhibition was attended by Second Vice-Speaker of the Congress of Peru Waldemar Cerron Rojas, congressmen Flavio Cruz Mamani, Elizabeth Taipe Coronado, as well as representatives of the embassies of Azerbaijan, Malaysia, Japan and Bolivia.
In his speech, the representative of Azerbaijan told the participants about the rich cultural heritage of the country, its tourism potential and current scholarship programs. The stand of Azerbaijan aroused great interest among visitors. It presented elements of the rich culture and tourism potential of the country, and also provided detailed information on educational opportunities in Azerbaijan for Peruvian citizens.
The numerous questions of the guests were answered, and information materials were also distributed.