6th Global Baku Forum starts today - UPDATED
The event participants posed together for photographs
Baku. 15 March. REPORT.AZ/ Azerbaijani capital today hosts the 6th Global Baku Forum supported by the Azerbaijan State Committee for Diaspora Affairs and Nizami Ganjavi International Center.
Report informs, the forum is attended by heads of states and government of several countries, including Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev.
Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yıldırım will deliver a speech at the forum on theme "Power: Great Powers and Others".
At the same time, about 500 guests, including former heads of states and government, heads of international organizations, well-known public and political figures, academics, members of Nizami Ganjavi International Center are also expected to attend the event.
The 7th International Book Summit will also be held on March 18-19.
The conference will focus on issues of peace and security in the Middle East, the current geopolitical situation in Balkans, the growing role of youth in social and political life in modern times.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva are attending the opening ceremony of the forum.
Report informs, Albanian President Ilir Meta, Macedonian President Gjorge Ivanov, Moldavian President Igor Dodon, Member of Bosnia and Herzegovina Presidency Mladen Ivanic, Turkish Prime Minister Binali Yildirim, Turkish Foreign Minister Mevlut Cavusoglu, Turkish Deputy Foreign Minister Ahmet Yildiz, Deputy Prime Minister of Palestine Ziad Abu Amr, Deputy Head of the Government of Bosnia and Herzegovina Mirko Sarovic, Vice Prime Minister of Romania Ana Birchall are among the participants of the forum.
The participants of the forum posed together for photographs.
Co-chair of Nizami Ganjavi International Center Ismail Serageldin declared the forum open.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev is making a speech at the opening ceremony.
Nearly 500 delegates from more than 50 countries, including heads of state and government who are members of Nizami Ganjavi International Center, heads of international organizations, well-known political and public figures and scientists attend the three-day Forum.
The Forum will feature the 7th International Summit of the Book on March 18-19. A joint initiative of the US Congress Library and Egyptian Library of Alexandria, the Summit will focus on the significance of the book in national development, preservation and transformation of cultural heritage, as well as the role of national libraries and the future of libraries.