A number of Azerbaijani national team players will be transferred to European clubs
You will be a witness to it in summer break
Baku. 21 February. REPORT.AZ/ A number of Azerbaijan national team players will be transferred to European clubs in summer.
Report informs AFFA General Coordinator on Selection Affairs Riad Rafiyev said.
R. Rafiyev said that works are underway in this direction. "At the end of the season number of players who perform in local clubs will be transferred to Europe. But now we do not want to name. You will witness to it in summer break".
General coordinator clarified the issue regarding Azerbaijani footballers who played for several clubs in the continent.
The federation official said that the striker Ramil Sheydayev transferred to Žilina at his own request.
Riad Rafiyev
However, Sheydayev owned by the Turkish "Trabzonspor" transferred for 1.5 year leasing contract with the support of AFFA: "Sheydayev also received offers from Russian "Dinamo" (Moscow) and "Arsenal" (Tula), as well as the "Slovan" (Liberets) of Czech Republic. However, he had chosen Žilina. Because currently that club is Championship leader of CzechRepublic (AP). Ramil has more chances to prove himself. Because Ramil is a new transfer he has not been included in the squad for the match against " Sienica ".
Members of the Azerbaijani national team who currently wearing the uniform of Portuguese "Boavista" goalkeeper Kamran Agayev and midfielder Emin Makhmudov did not take part in match against "Farense" for some reasons. According to him, E. Mahmudov had injury. He needs about 10 days to recover. As for Agayev, unfortunately, he lost his place in the main squad. I cannot say anything whether he would remain in "Boavista" or not".
Turkish "Bursaspor" Deniz Yilmaz club out from the team when it comes to the issue of the head coaches of the team coordinator, said that keeping in touch with the player himself.
As for the Bursaspor club’s former player Deniz Yilmaz, general coordinator said that coaches keep in touch with player. According to him, the issue is somewhat exaggerated: "I think that the issue is not so serious. The problem will be resolved soon and Yilmaz will be returned to his first team again."
As for the Samir Masimov who left Neftchi in 2016 and joined Slovenian Domžale, Riad Rafiyev said it would be better for him to find a new club: "Masimov did not go to Kazakhstan's Okzhetpes with the support of AFFA. Frankly, I have no information about him now. Masimov also received proposals from Azerbaijan. He is a player who can help local clubs. But for some reason, he did not want to come. I was expecting that he would leave Domžale. Because he doesn't play in that club".