Georgi Nikolov: Testemițanu's allegations amid "Inter" sold championship are nonsense
'It was difficult to expect something in such a situation'
Baku. 10 February. REPORT.AZ/ "I remember 2009, at that time the events took place in a different way."
Report informs, former president of 'Inter' FC Georgi Nikolov said commenting on allegations made by former Moldovan footballer Ion Testemițanu in interview with Moldavskiy football.
Bulgarian football functionary commenting on Testemițanu's statement that in 2008/2009 season, the club allegedly has sold Inter championship and Azerbaijani cup due to the debts, said that at that season there was an injustice to "bankers": "Do you remember the last round of the season? "We were playing with "Bakili" FC, and leading "Baku" with "Mugan". At that time, 4-5 players of "Baku" were playing in "Mugan" on leasing contract. In such a situation, it was difficult to hope for something. Our rival became a champion with 4:0 score. In fact, everything has started earlier. After the championship, "Qarabag" has decided to hold home games in Guzanli (Aghdam). After that, the situation has changed. As for my talking to Samir Abbasov after the cup final that he sold a match to 'Qarabag' was just my emotional opinion. I must confess that I do not believe Samir would do that".
Nikolov said that, in 2009, "Inter" did not owe anybody: "Selling the match due to the debts is out of question. I do not understand why, Testemițanu made such a statement after many years.
Notably, in 2008/2009 season "Baku" was the champion with 62 points. Less than a point gained, "Inter" won silver and "Simurg" won bronze medal. In the final of the cup, "Inter" lost to "Qarabag" at 0:1.