FC Gabala will transfer new players in winter
This year we play more attractive
Baku. 16 November.REPORT.AZ/ "Consequent participation for the second season in the Europa League was a great experience. We observe better performance, improvement of a style of play year by year."
Report informs, FC Gabala Vice President, Fariz Najafov told reporters after the meeting of the AFFA Clubs Committee.
Assessing the club's play at the Europa League, F.Najafov said that the team plays different than last year: "This year we play more attractive. We did not expect such results. However, we played at high-level in all matches we lost. We successfully acted as a team. Our team will do its best for the next 2 matches as the question is about ranking and as a club, we want to decently represent our country."
The club's official also said that new players will be transferred in the winter: "We want to strengthen some positions. We intend to spend certain part of the Europa League revenues on transfers. Therefore, we continue reviews regarding the issue."
Notably, Gabala FC in Group C had lost all matches of the first 4 rounds. On 24 November, the club will receive Belgian FC Anderlecht and play away match with German FC Mainz on December 8.