AFFA launches investigation of fraudulent matches of Azerbaijani championship
Spokesperson: Process is carried out under mutual cooperation with UEFA
Baku. 7 November. REPORT.AZ/ The AFFA (Association of Football Federations of Azerbaijan) commission on investigating fixed matches has launched to investigate fraudulent aspects in several matches of the Azerbaijani championship.
Report informs citing some clubs, the investigations especially cover first division matches.
The Commission has begun the actions taking into account periodic information in the media regarding the issue.
Mikayil Narimanoghlu, Head of the AFFA Information and Public Relations Department, hesitated to answer the question by Report. However, the official did not give specific information about the process, he said that regular works are being carried out. According to him, the process is being carried out under mutual cooperation with the UEFA.
The spokesperson said that on August 29, AFFA Executive Committee meeting has adopted a declaration on "Fixed matches and manipulation of match results". According to the declaration, any person, engaged in professional football in any form, bears certain responsibility by signing the document: "The declaration was submitted to relevant football authorities by the AFFA. Also, UEFA regularly takes measures to ensure a healthy future for European football, transparent competition, eliminate negative cases as manipulation of results and fixed matches".