AFFA named punitive measures over 'Qarabag' vs 'Gabala' match
Disciplinary Committee announced fines
Baku. 30 November. REPORT.AZ/ AFFA Disciplinary Committee announced punitive measures over 'Qarabag' vs 'Gabala' match in 13th round of the Azerbaijani Premier League.
Report informs at today's meeting both clubs were required to strictly observe rules of discipline and not repeat it again.
'Qarabag' was fined 800 AZN because 4 players punished with yellow card. Also coach Elchin Rahmanov was fined the same amount for violating the rules of the technical zone in the 39th minute. Rahmanov was also banned for one game.
'Qarabag's Richard Almeida received red card for aggressive behavior in 90 + 4th minute and banned for 4 games, club was fined 3200 AZN.
After watching videotape of the same game it can be seen that 'Qarabag's r player Joshgun Diniyev was rude to the opponent player. For that reason, player was banned for 2 games, club was fined 1600 AZN.
Notably, on November 30, 'Qarabag' won "Gabala" with score 2:1.