Rufat Aslanli: Liquidation of any bank is not in agenda
83% of compensations paid to depositors of Bank Standard
Baku. 4 November. REPORT.AZ/ Chairman of Board of Directors of Financial Market Supervision Chamber (FMSC) Rufat Aslanli, in his statement to reporters, commented rumors on expected liquidation of one of commercial banks, Report informs.
R. Aslanli noted that, at present, liquidation of any commercial bank is not in agenda: “Our objective is to ensure sustainability of banks. Some banks had problems with financial shortage. We were talking with shareholders of those banks. But some of them didn’t take any measures to solve financial problems and their licenses were canceled. Others increased their financial resources to required level. Situation with Bank Standard is a little different. Recovery measures didn’t make any effect and upon request of management and bridge bank we canceled its license. At present, there is not any problem related to other banks.
R.Aslanli added that AZN 380 million (approximately 83% - Report) of total AZN 460 million compensation has been paid to depositors of Bank Standard.