Economic downturn in Azerbaijan was 4% in 2016
Gross domestic product per capita amounted to 6 224 AZN
Baku. 18 January. REPORT.AZ/ Gross domestic product producedby country residents last year worth 59 987,7 mln AZN or 3.8% less than in 2015. Report informs citing the State Statistical Committee, the main reason for the decline was decrease by 27,6% compared with 2015 in the value added in the construction sector.
At the same time, during this period, added value in the fields of communication increased by 4.5% of added value in the areas of information and communication, agriculture, forestry and fishing sectors by 2.6%, trade and repair of motor vehicles by 1.5%, industry - 0.4% andpublic areas by 0.1%.
Last year, value added created in industry worth 22 434,5 mln AZN, 6 152.2 mln AZN in the areas of trade and repair of vehicles. 6 004,4 mln AZN in construction, 4 102.4 mln AZN transport and storage sectors, 3 369.6 mln AZN in forestry and fishery 1 436.3 million - tourist accommodation and catering sectors. 1 060,2 million in the fields of information and communication sectors.
10 836,9 mln AZN of GDP were produced in other areas of the economy, net taxes on production and imports. 4 made 591,2 mln AZN.
During the reporting period, 39 403,1 mln AZN in the gross domestic product. or 65.7% accounted for non-oil sectors of the economy, 34.3% (20 584,6 mln AZN) for the oil and gas sector.
GDP per capita was AZN 6 223.8 AZN.